Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

​​​​Junction city offers many Activities to students!

 

JCHS Activities and Sports ​ ​ ​

Activities HandbookSports and Activities List

All Junction City High School students must fulfill an Activity Participation requirements before they graduate.  This requirement can be fulfilled by the completion of one full year of participation in a high school club or organization or by participation in one full season of a high school sport. The following is a listing of sports, clubs, and organizations that can be used to fulfill the Activity Participation requirement.  ​ ​ ​
    
Activities (KSHSAA)Area of InterestDatesCoach/Sponsor
BandInstrumental MusicAll YearJared Morris (CAC)
CheerleadingCheerAugust—MarchKelsey Garver (CAC)
Choral MusicVocal MusicAll YearMichael Brown (CAC)
DanceDanceAugust—March
DebateSpeakingAugust—JanuaryAl Kirtley (FSA)
ForensicsSpeaking/DramaJanuary—MayJessica Roche (FSA)
KAYYouth ServiceAll YearTeresa Palmer (FSA)
OrchestraInstrumental MusicAll YearDavid Bernard-Stevens (FSA)
Scholars' BowlScholastic CompetitionAugust—FebruaryAlicia Goheen (CAC)
Chris Seidler (CAC)
STUCOStudent CouncilAll YearMr. Rix (CAC)/Tyrek Artley (FSA)
    
Athletics (KSHSAA)   
BaseballBaseballFebruary—MayPat Stivers (CAC)
Basketball (Boys)BasketballNovember—MarchNick Perez (CAC)
Basketball (Girls)BasketballNovember—MarchDerek Petty (CAC)
Bowling (Boys/Girls)BowlingJanuary—MarchBrad Adams (CAC)
Cross Country (Boys/Girls)Distance RunningAugust—OctoberRyan Norton (FRMS)
FootballFootballAugust—NovemberRandall Zimmerman (CAC)
Golf (Boys)GolfFebruary—MayBryan Sturges 
​Golf (Girls)​Golf​August-OctoberBryan Sturges
Soccer (Boys)SoccerAugust—OctoberAllan Mcfarland (CAC)
Soccer (Girls)SoccerFebruary—MayMitch DeHoff (FSA)
SoftballSoftballFebruary—MayAAron Craig (Both)
Swimming (Boys)SwimmingNovember—MarchBeth Schlesener (CAC)
Swimming (Girls)SwimmingFebruary—MayBeth Schlesener (CAC)
Tennis (Boys)TennisFebruary—MayMatt Micheel (FRMS)
Tennis (Girls)TennisAugust—OctoberMatt Micheel (FRMS)
Track (Body/Girls)Track and FieldFebruary—MayRandall Zimmerman (CAC)
VolleyballVolleyballAugust—November
WrestlingWrestlingNovember—MarchRobert Laster (CAC)
    
Clubs   
​HOSA​All Year​Nancy Dettmer
9th Grade CommitteeClass CommitteeAll YearAshley Ackerman (FSA)/Tyrek Artley (FSA)
10th Grade CommitteeClass CommitteeAll YearNathan Herman
11th Grade CommitteeClass CommitteeAll YearAmber Stevens (CAC)/ Bridget Oliver (CAC)
12th Grade CommitteeClass CommitteeAll YearDana Wiegand (CAC)/ Ellie Dillon
Anime ClubAnimationAll YearBrianna Melius (CAC)
Club 121Character BuildingAll YearKip French (CAC)
FBLABusinessAll YearRoxanne Whaley (CAC)
FCCLAConsumer ScienceAll YearKelsey Garver (CAC)
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA)ToleranceAll YearReina Cruz (CAC)
German ClubGerman LanguageAll YearChris Seidler
JC PlayersDramaAll YearBrian Hagemeister (CAC)
JROTCMilitary/LeadershipAll YearHector Nieves (FSA)/ Richard Hodgeson (CAC)
KAY ClubServiceAll YearTeresa Palmer (FSA)
KomomantynsBlack CultureAll YearWendy Hancock (CAC)
MACESAMath/ScienceAll YearRandy Wewer (CAC)
NHS (National Honor Society)Honor StudentsAll YearL. Torres-Wigton (CAC)/ Joseph RIx 
RoboticsRobot BuildingAll YearNora Wilson (CAC)
Service CoordinatorsServiceAll YearJoseph RIx (CAC)/ Bridget Oliver (CAC)/ Ashley Ackerman (FSA)
Skills USATechnical SkillsAll YearRick Patton
Spanish ClubSpanish LanguageAll YearErin Redeker (CAC)
Spirit CoordinatorsSchool SpiritAll YearEllie Dillon (CAC)/ Kelsey Garver (CAC)
Tri-M Music Honor SocietyHonor Music StudentsAll Year
​FFA​Future Farmers of America​All Year​Laura Miller
​FCA​Fellow Christian Athlete of America​All Year​R. Zimmerman/ Alicia & Jimmy Goheen



  
  
  
  
  

 

 

 

 Junction City High School Blue Jay